Accident Summary Nr: 724245 - Two employees die when asphyxiated by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108720186 | 02/18/1994 | 1711 | 0 | G.E. Heating (Ace Hardware) |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a private residence installing a furnace unit. The exhaust line led from the heating unit in the basement to the outside. Ventilation of the kitchen was blocked by a glass panel doordoor, so exhaust from the furnace returned to the kitchen's interior. Both employees were found unresponsive and overcome by carbon monoxide in the kitchen of the residence. Neither one survived. Note: both employees were self-employed. No employee-employer relationship existed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108720186 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108720186 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |