Accident Summary Nr: 724211 - Employees burned, suffer smoke inhalation in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102531043 | 12/09/1993 | 2046 | 0 | Best Foods, Division Of Cpc International |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #4 were clearing a jam of corn oil bottles from an ARPAC Corporation shrink wrap oven, model 105-28TW. In removing the carton of bottles, oil was spilled onto the conveyor belt that moves through the oven. Employee #1 began washing the conveyor belt with a soap solution at the exit end of the oven. Employee #4 used ethyl alcohol to remove the oil residue from the belt at the oven's entrance. Employee #4 poured some alcohol onto the belt, which then moved through the 400 to 500 degree oven. An explosion and fire ensued. Employee #1 received 2nd-degree burns over 20 percent of his head and upper body. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were treated for smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102531043 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102531043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102531043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102531043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |