Accident Summary Nr: 724211 - Employees burned, suffer smoke inhalation in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 724211 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253104312/09/199320460Best Foods, Division Of Cpc International

Abstract: Employees #1 and #4 were clearing a jam of corn oil bottles from an ARPAC Corporation shrink wrap oven, model 105-28TW. In removing the carton of bottles, oil was spilled onto the conveyor belt that moves through the oven. Employee #1 began washing the conveyor belt with a soap solution at the exit end of the oven. Employee #4 used ethyl alcohol to remove the oil residue from the belt at the oven's entrance. Employee #4 poured some alcohol onto the belt, which then moved through the 400 to 500 degree oven. An explosion and fire ensued. Employee #1 received 2nd-degree burns over 20 percent of his head and upper body. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were treated for smoke inhalation.

Keywords: BURN, ALCOHOL, OVEN, CLEANING, FIRE, CORN OIL, EXPLOSION, SPILL, CONVEYOR BELT, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102531043 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 102531043 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 102531043 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 102531043 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported