Accident Summary Nr: 724203 - Employee killed when struck in head by flying bumper jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108719352 | 10/08/1993 | 7532 | 0 | Robinson Bus Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 7, 1993, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a school bus elevated by a compressed air bumper jack. He was lowering the bus when, for some unknown reason, the bumper jack was propelled from beneath the bus. The jack struck Employee #1 in the head, causing traumatic injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died at 4:27 p.m. on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108719352 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |