Accident Summary Nr: 724187 - Employee is pinned by falling steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103453908 | 04/15/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Acme Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 1994, Employee #1 was looking for a steel coil in the Cold Mill. Employee #1 was standing in between two steel coils, weighing 9,000 pounds each, when one steel coil was struck by an industrial forklift truck. The coil fell over and struck Employee #1, pinning him against a steel rail. Employee #1 received fractures to his pelvis and crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died from his injuries on April 14, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103453908 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |