Accident Summary Nr: 724146 - Employee killed when crushed by track assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102531217 | 12/02/1993 | 7353 | 0 | Central Contractors Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the removal of the crane track assembly from a Manitowoc 4100 W crawler crane. This operation was a part of the total dismantling of the crane. Employee #1 had positioned himself in the 10 foot 2 inch space between the track assembly and the outside wall of the building. When the 39,200 pound track assembly slid from the crane body, Employee #1 was unable to get out of the way and was crushed between the track assembly and the wall. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102531217 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |