Accident Summary Nr: 724146 - Employee killed when crushed by track assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 724146 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253121712/02/199373530Central Contractors Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the removal of the crane track assembly from a Manitowoc 4100 W crawler crane. This operation was a part of the total dismantling of the crane. Employee #1 had positioned himself in the 10 foot 2 inch space between the track assembly and the outside wall of the building. When the 39,200 pound track assembly slid from the crane body, Employee #1 was unable to get out of the way and was crushed between the track assembly and the wall. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BUILDING, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102531217 Fatality Other Occupation not reported