Accident Summary Nr: 724138 - Employee killed, one injured, when struck by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108730367 | 10/19/1995 | 7534 | 0 | Franklin'S Auto Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting air into a truck tire to make the tire seat in the rim. Employee #2 was handing Employee #1 a pair of vise grips when the tire exploded. The tire struck Employee #1 in the head and arm. He died of multiple skull fractures. Employee #2 was struck in the arm. He was hospitalized with broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108730367 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108730367 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |