Accident Summary Nr: 724120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102530474 | 11/02/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Foundation Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a Texoma 600 drill rig to unload a muck bucket from a pickup truck. As he was guiding the bucket, the drill rig's load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102530474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |