Accident Summary Nr: 724104 - One employee killed, one injured in steel structure collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103448122 | 11/03/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Pitt Des Moines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting and connecting steel. A seat lug on the header beam failed, resulting in the collapse of the skeletal steel. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 suffered broken arms, a back injury, and a laceration to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103448122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103448122 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |