Accident Summary Nr: 724096 - One employee killed and four injured in steel collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102530920 | 11/03/1993 | 1791 | 0 | M A Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on November 3, 1993, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were bolting up steel. A seat lug on the header beam failed, resulting in the collapse of the skeletal steel. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 suffered head injuries and finger amputation. Employee #3 suffered a broken arm and foot amputation. Employee #4 suffered broken ribs and lacerations to the face, head and leg. Employee #5 suffered skull lacerations and a broken foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102530920 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102530920 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102530920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102530920 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102530920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |