Accident Summary Nr: 724070 - Employee killed by collapsing concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102530730 | 10/21/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Kenny Kiewit Shea Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of the 3rd shift form removal crew which dismantled and reset 15 foot diameter telescopic tunnel lining form work. Employee #1 was working at the finished end of a 150 foot long form (composed of six 25 foot sections) removing the bolts between the arch/wing sections and the inverted section. Employee #1 apparently removed all the bolts from one side of the form before the form carrier was in place. The arch/wing section collapsed on top of him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102530730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |