Accident Summary Nr: 724054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108720053 | 01/26/1994 | 3411 | 0 | Crown Cork & Seal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had been performing general maintenance on a Dexter Slitter Machine. He was found unconscious, lying next to the machine. A burn mark was noted on his right hand, and a 480-volt electrical control box was open nearby. The employee, who did not regain consciousness, was transported to a hospital and treated for electric shock. He was later transferred to a nursing home, where he died 5 months later, on October 27, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108720053 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |