Accident Summary Nr: 72405.015 - Construction worker sustains amputation while operating mite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017749.015 | 01/13/2015 | 236115 | Sparkle Construction |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a miter saw at a single family housing construction site. An unspecified part of his body came into contact with the saw blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017749.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |