Accident Summary Nr: 724047 - Employee dies of heart attack on the job

Accident Summary Nr: 724047 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10239890609/14/199379920Par 3 Public Golf Course Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up tree limbs, carrying them to a chipping machine, and putting them in the hopper of the chipping machine. The tree trimming contractor left the immediate area to do other tree trimming; when he looked back, he observed Employee #1 lying on the ground. The preliminary autopsy report listed the cause of death as a massive coronary.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102398906 Fatality Other Occupation not reported