Accident Summary Nr: 72404.015 - Employee Crushed Between Vehicles on a Major Interstate High

Accident Summary Nr: 72404.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1037587.01502/12/2015488410Sturbridge Service Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:57 p.m. on February 11, 2015, an employee was recovering a disabled vehicle on Interstate 90 at mile marker 89.9 in the far right Break Down lane. The employee had just hooked up to the frame and was preparing to pull the vehicle up onto the flatbed when a large box truck veered out of the far right hand travel lane and struck the tow truck, catching the employee between the box truck and the body of the tow truck. The employee was ejected when the two vehicles pulled apart and landed in the far right lane of travel. Injuries consisted of multiple fractures, crushed internal organs, abrasions, contusions, and severe hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Fracture, Hemorrhage, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1037587.015 22 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy