Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 72403.015 - Worker'S Finger Is Amputated When Rigging A Front End Loader

Accident: 72403.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/26/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1021769.01501/29/2015Central Florida Equipment Rentals Inc.

At 1:15 p.m. on January 26, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an equipment rental c ompany, was engaged in a wetlands restoration project involving earth moving. H e was rigging a sling to a front end loader when his finger became caught by the attachment pin. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transporte d to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputation of his middle finger.

Keywords: amputation, attachment hook, caught by, construction, construction vehicle, finger, front end loader, pin, rigging, sling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1021769.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: