Accident: 72403.015 - Worker'S Finger Is Amputated When Rigging A Front End Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1021769.015 | 01/29/2015 | Central Florida Equipment Rentals Inc. |
At 1:15 p.m. on January 26, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an equipment rental c ompany, was engaged in a wetlands restoration project involving earth moving. H e was rigging a sling to a front end loader when his finger became caught by the attachment pin. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transporte d to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an amputation of his middle finger.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1021769.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |