Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 724021 - Employee Dies In Aluminum Powder Explosion

Accident: 724021 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/21/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10871906308/23/19933399Alcan Toyo America

A broom stick with a metal end fell into a model #74-865 Continental Rollo mixer containing aluminum powder. While Employee #1 attempted to unload the mixer, it exploded. The possible causes of the initial spark and/or heat were the foreign material in the mixer or misaligned mixer parts. Employee #1 was approximately 3 feet from the mixer and was burned over 85 to 90 percent of his body. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: burn, aluminum dust, broom, mixer, explosion, spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108719063 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported