Accident Summary Nr: 724005 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102531274 | 12/23/1993 | 7312 | 0 | Gateway Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: An employee was loading a 15-foot-long pole for an outdoor sign onto a flatbed truck. The pole was being moved by a ladder-type aerial lift with a cable. The pole jerked and caused the ladder-boom to contact an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102531274 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |