Accident Summary Nr: 723957 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103455572 | 07/27/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Mag Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 22, 1993, Employee #1 was removing stone pebbles from a one-story flat roof. He sat down on a plastic bubble-type skylight that measured 48 in. by 48 in. and was raised 2 ft above the deck. It cracked and Employee #1 fell through. He fell 13 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor directly below the skylight, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103455572 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |