Accident Summary Nr: 723932 - Employee Dies After Falling From Truck Bumper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103453965 | 05/24/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Alternate Construction Controls Inc. (Acci) |
Abstract: At approximately 7:26 p.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1 was riding on a step bumper of a truck that was backing up. As the truck was coming to a full stop, Employee #1 fell while he was stepping off the step bumper at the rear of the truck. Employee #1 struck the back of his head on the pavement. He was taken to hospital and admitted. He died on May 15, 1993.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103453965 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |