Accident Summary Nr: 723916 - Employee struck and killed by falling stone cornice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103269551 | 06/18/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Garfield Building Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 17, 1993, Employee #1 was approximately 35 ft high on the roof of a school building moving a debris chute from one side of the dumpster to the other so that the bricklayers could begin removing a brick parapet wall. An unsupported stone cornice (water table), which measured approximately 65 ft long and contained 16 sections in all, was beneath the parapet wall. While Employee #1 was moving the chute from beneath the four unsupported sections, which weighed approximately 300 lb apiece, the entire cornice fell to the ground, striking him. Employee #1 died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103269551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |