Accident Summary Nr: 723890 - Employee killed when pulled into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103454567 | 05/19/1993 | 1611 | 0 | K-Five Construction Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, for some reason, turned on the auger of a concrete paving machine after the operator had turned it off. He was pulled into the auger, possibly when his loose flannel shirt was caught. Employee #1 died. There were no witnesses to the accident and standard operating procedures did not require the employee to be doing work in this area at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103454567 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |