Accident Summary Nr: 723882 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold stage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103449161 | 05/12/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Cubs Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling a Sky Climber modular knock-down scaffold stage while standing on one of two platforms. The lack of guarding on the second platform allowed the wheeled stage and the employee to fall 35 to 40 feet. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103449161 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |