Accident Summary Nr: 723858 - Employee later dies after fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103453205 | 03/24/1993 | 2087 | 0 | Kraft General Food |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 a.m. on February 14, 1993, Employee #1 was working on an inserter platform, placing cardboard inserts into the loading area of the magazine for a boring machine. The platform is 18 in. from the floor to the platform deck. Guardrails are in place around the platform. Three 2-step stairs lead to the platform from the floor. Also, a 4 ft wide stock receiving section is located near the magazine where a forklift truck delivers stock. Employee #1 stepped on the steel bar protector that prevents the forklift from hitting the platform, and slipped off the bar protector between the platform and the bar, dislocating her right knee. She was hospitalized, treated, and released. On March 15, 1993, Employee #1 died of an embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103453205 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |