Accident Summary Nr: 723833 - Employee drowns when air line becomes entangled

Accident Summary Nr: 723833 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10345312203/15/199373890Lindahl Marine Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was working underwater removing sludge from a 15 foot deep enclosed pit. His air line became entangled in the impeller of one of the three pumps used to keep the water level down in the sludge building. The impeller had a screen guard around it; however, the air line slipped between the guard and the flange of the impeller piping and then wrapped around the impeller rod, thus eliminating the air supply to Employee #1. He drowned.

Keywords: CLEANING, DIVING, DROWN, ENTANGLED, AIR LINE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103453122 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported