Accident Summary Nr: 723825 - Employee killed when crushed between two tractor trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103452850 | 02/16/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Yellow Freight Systems |
Abstract: At about 12:15 on February 12, 1993, Employee #1, a spotter, was between two parked trailers when a third truck and trailer approached to park next to him. That trailer slid on ice and collided with the parked trailer next to Employee #1, pinning him between the two parked trailers. Employee #1 was taken to Christ Hospital and soon after was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103452850 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |