Accident Summary Nr: 723809 - Six employees injured by hexane inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 723809 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10345129011/19/199220460Corn Products - A Unit Of Cpc North America

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on or about November 18, 1992, Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 entered Channel II Rotocell Extractor in building 26 of the corn oil unit, to clean out meal partially saturated with hexane. The four employees entered wearing personal protective equipment including Comfo 2 half-mask respirators. At approximately 8:45 a.m. the employees exited the vessel to take a break. At approximately 9:15 a.m., Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 re-entered the Rotocell to continue cleaning. Employees #4 and #5 exited the vessel after some time to charge respirator cartridges. While inside the vessel, Employee #2 noticed that Employee #1 was in distress and she yelled for help. Employee #3 entered the vessel without respiratory protection and found Employee #1 unconscious. Employee #2 lost consciousness within a few minutes. Employee #5 entered the vessel to assist and found Employee #3 unconscious as well. Employee #5 removed Employee #3 from the vessel with Employee #4 assisting outside. Employee #5 exited the vessel and Employees #4 and #6 entered the vessel to rescue Employees #1 and #2. With the assistance of the Bedford Park paramedics, all employees were rescued and revived. All six employees were sent to area hospitals for treatment and/or observation. Only Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CORN OIL, HEXANE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103451290 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103451290 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 103451290 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 103451290 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 103451290 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 103451290 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported