Accident Summary Nr: 723809 - Six employees injured by hexane inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103451290 | 11/19/1992 | 2046 | 0 | Corn Products - A Unit Of Cpc North America |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on or about November 18, 1992, Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 entered Channel II Rotocell Extractor in building 26 of the corn oil unit, to clean out meal partially saturated with hexane. The four employees entered wearing personal protective equipment including Comfo 2 half-mask respirators. At approximately 8:45 a.m. the employees exited the vessel to take a break. At approximately 9:15 a.m., Employees #1, #2, #4, and #5 re-entered the Rotocell to continue cleaning. Employees #4 and #5 exited the vessel after some time to charge respirator cartridges. While inside the vessel, Employee #2 noticed that Employee #1 was in distress and she yelled for help. Employee #3 entered the vessel without respiratory protection and found Employee #1 unconscious. Employee #2 lost consciousness within a few minutes. Employee #5 entered the vessel to assist and found Employee #3 unconscious as well. Employee #5 removed Employee #3 from the vessel with Employee #4 assisting outside. Employee #5 exited the vessel and Employees #4 and #6 entered the vessel to rescue Employees #1 and #2. With the assistance of the Bedford Park paramedics, all employees were rescued and revived. All six employees were sent to area hospitals for treatment and/or observation. Only Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103451290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103451290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103451290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103451290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103451290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103451290 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |