Accident Summary Nr: 723759 - Employee killed in escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 723759 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10345259501/26/199317960Montgomery Elevator

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing an electromagnetic brake disc on an escalator motor. He had disconnected the wire to one motor but not the other. Thinking both motors were de-energized, he instructed his helper to turn on the switch to energize the electromagnetic brake so Employee #1 could replace the disc. Employee #1 was sitting on the escalator steps over the motors when they were activated. He was dragged into the unit and his chest was crushed between the step and the walk-off platform. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ESCALATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103452595 Fatality Other Occupation not reported