Accident Summary Nr: 723726 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103447231 | 09/23/1992 | 2656 | 0 | Sweetheart Cup Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a vehicle maintenance mechanic, was performing maintenance on a Yale forklift truck, serial #N331698, that was on an elevated Autoquip forklift truck service lift, serial #47832663. The support bar shifted, causing the forklift truck to fall onto Employee #1, pinning his legs between the ground and the rear wheel and counterweight. Employee #1 died of fractured legs and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103447231 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |