Accident Summary Nr: 723676 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103447769 | 08/25/1992 | 7538 | 0 | Foreign & Usa Auto Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 1992, Employee #1 was repairing a refrigeration unit. A compressed gas tank, a component of the refrigeration unit, exploded as it was being heated by an oxygen/acetylene torch. The tank struck Employee #1, who was working directly above and in front of the tank, and removed the upper part of his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103447769 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |