Accident Summary Nr: 723627 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103451316 | 10/27/1992 | 7812 | 0 | Paramount Communications |
Abstract: A TELEVISION SERIES WAS BEING FILMED IN A LEASED BUILDING. A BALCONY THAT EMPLOYEES NEEDED TO ACCESS WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST WALL OF THIS BUILDING. THE ONLY AVAILABLE ACCESS FOR THIS BALCONY REQUIRED EMPLOYEES TO USE THE UPPER WALKWAY FOR AN OVERHEAD CRANE TO GET TO THE EAST SIDE OF AN OPEN, THREE-STORY BAY AND THEN TO CLIMB OVER THE CRANE PLATFORM'S GUARDRAIL TO AN 8-FOOT STEPLADDER THAT WAS SITTING ATOP THE BALCONY. THIS ACCESS WAY ALSO REQUIRED EMPLOYEES TO PASS WITHIN 2 FEET OF THE CRANE'S 240-VOLT, WALL-MOUNTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTORS. IN ACCESSING OR EXITING THE BALCONY, AN EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THESE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103451316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |