Accident Summary Nr: 723619 - Employee dies of complications after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103449344 | 09/24/1992 | 3499 | 0 | Sun Steel Co. |
Abstract: On June 10, 1992, Employee #1 was descending a fixed, caged steel ladder that leads to and from a Whiting 20-ton overhead crane approximately 22 ft high. Employee #1 fell down the ladder and fractured both his ankles. Due to infection and complications caused by diabetes, Employee #1 died on September 23, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103449344 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |