Accident Summary Nr: 723569 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102405867 | 08/31/1992 | 4492 | 0 | Illinois Marine & Towing |
Abstract: An employee was activating a 480-volt electric motor for a belt conveyor. A ground fault energized the frame of the conveyor after he turned on the motor. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102405867 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |