Accident Summary Nr: 723551 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER GAS TANK EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 723551 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10344776908/25/199275380Foreign & Usa Auto Service

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:00 P.M. ON AUGUST 23, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A REFRIGERATION UNIT. A COMPONENT OF THE UNIT WAS A COMPRESSED GAS TANK, WHICH EXPLODED AS A RESULT OF HEATING WITH AN OXYGEN/ACETYLENE TORCH. THE TANK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND REMOVED THE UPPER PART OF HIS HEAD.

Keywords: SEVERED, HEAD, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED GAS, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103447769 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported