Accident Summary Nr: 723536 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MOP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108728445 | 08/07/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Dana Container, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was mopping the top compartment of a tank trailer. A 7200-volt overhead power line (12 kilovolts phase to phase) was located about 21 feet above the ground and 9 feet above the working surface atop the tanker. The metal-tipped handle of the mop the employee was using contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108728445 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |