Accident Summary Nr: 723510 - Employees killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122279284 | 10/23/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Midwest Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from a Morgan scaffold 24 ft above ground erecting a 28 ft tall cinderblock wall with six other employees. The wall was not adequately braced and collapsed when 37 mph wind gusts pushed the wall down. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground and were struck by the falling bricks. They were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122279284 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122279284 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |