Accident Summary Nr: 723437 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108724972 | 08/12/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Triangle Building Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulating paneling on a roof when he fell 54 ft from the fifth floor roof level to the basement. He died. The ladderway roof openings did not have guardrails around them. Three other openings on the roof were also unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108724972 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |