Accident Summary Nr: 723411 - Employee is struck and killed by falling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108719972 | 06/14/1994 | 1796 | 0 | B.L. Nickelson Iron & Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a welder/burner as a fire watch in press lane 151 or 153. The burner cut the support base from under an electrical control panel weighing approximately 250 to 300 pounds and located 11 1/2 to 13 1/2 feet above the floor. The panel fell and struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him. The equipment fell to the floor because another employee had either cut or burned the main support base from under the electrical panel and left it suspended by bolts and a pipe not strong enough to hold it in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108719972 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |