Accident Summary Nr: 723387 - Two employees killed in 25 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 723387 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12228031611/07/199517210Avalotis Painting Company Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were painting an elevated rail line when the scaffold suspension cable to which they had their safety belts and lanyards fastened broke. The employees fell approximately 25 ft and were killed.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SUSPENSION STRAND, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122280316 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers
2 122280316 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers