Accident Summary Nr: 723387 - Two employees killed in 25 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122280316 | 11/07/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Avalotis Painting Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were painting an elevated rail line when the scaffold suspension cable to which they had their safety belts and lanyards fastened broke. The employees fell approximately 25 ft and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122280316 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
2 | 122280316 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |