Accident Summary Nr: 723338 - Employee killed when pinned under closing overhead door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108719725 | 01/20/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Advance Health Social & Education Assoc. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 19, 1994, Employee #1 had been given permission to stay late because of problems with the heater in his car. The Vice President of operations had instructed him to ensure that he set the alarms and locked up when he left. Employee #1 must have locked the side door from the inside, set the alarm, bypassed the alarm for the overhead door, and hit the down button for the overhead door. He then tried to run the 19 ft from the down button to the closing overhead door and get out under it. Employee #1 was found by a passerby pinned under the door with his head in the building and his body outside the door. The door came down on his chest/neck area, which closed his airway and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108719725 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |