Accident Summary Nr: 723320 - Worker dies after forklift overturns on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108719626 | 01/04/1994 | 4231 | 0 | Vitran Express, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had driven his forklift down a ramp from the dock area to ground level. He then unloaded one skid from a pickup truck and set the skid up onto the dock by door #22. Employee #1 then drove to the west side of the dock with the intention of driving up the ramp to the dock. As he drove up the ramp, which was wet, the forklift must have lost traction. It started to slide and overturned off the ramp. Employee #1 ended up on the ground on his left side with the forklift across his mid-section. He received massive head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108719626 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |