Accident Summary Nr: 723304 - Employee killed when struck in head by piece of steel tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103455176 | 08/25/1993 | 3317 | 0 | Welded Tube Company Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting crane operator #1, who was operating a 20 ton cab-operated, overhead crane, serial #8768, to chain up three bundles of 24-foot-long steel tubes, which were to be placed on top of stack A-69, located 12 inches west of stack A-70. Crane operator #1 headed south toward stack A-69 and thought Employee #1 had stayed in the load area. Crane operator #2 removed two bundles from the top of stack A-69 so that crane operator #1 could place his load on top. After crane operator #1 placed his load on top of stack A-69, he then lowered both hoists to create slack in the chains so they would slide off the bundles as the hoist block was trollied. Crane operator #1 trollied off the west chain from the bundles first, then the east chain. As he trollied the east chain off of the bundle, the hoist block hit a loose piece of steel tubing (weighing 897 pounds and measuring 8 by 6 by 1/4 by 40) on top of stack A-70, causing it to fall off the north side 15 feet. Employee #1, for reasons unknown, was located at the northeast end of stack A-70. He was struck in the head and shoulder area. He suffered injuries and died. Crane operator #1 did not see Employee #1 until he saw, from his peripheral vision, the tubing fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103455176 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |