Accident Summary Nr: 723239 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CRUSHED BY SCREWDOWN ASSEMBLY

Accident Summary Nr: 723239 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10344789208/04/199233530Reynolds Metals Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:10 P.M. ON MONDAY, AUGUST 3, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE REPLACING KEEPERS ON THE MESTA 120-INCH HOT ROLLING MILL SCREWDOWN ASSEMBLY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING IN AN AREA MEASURING 61 1/2 INCHES BY 20 INCHES BETWEEN THE NUT AND SCREW AND THE PRESSURE BLOCK, REMOVING KEEPER KEY BOLTS. AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 HAD REMOVED BOTH KEEPERS, THE SCREWDOWN ASSEMBLY, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 8,000 POUNDS, CAME DOWN ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103447892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported