Accident Summary Nr: 72302.015 - Employee was hospitalized after falling from the top of a ta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1032179.015 | 02/07/2015 | 336611 | Gulf Copper Ship Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 4, 2015, an employee with his coworkers were collecting gray water from a naval support vessels in a tank. The employee and coworker got onto the tank to open the hatch when they begin to collect the gray water and randomly throughout the process to physically see where the water level was at, so that they wouldn't risk over-filling the tank. As rain began to occur in the late afternoon, the employee and coworker were concerned that the rain water would spill into the open hatchway of the tank and add to the gray water collected so the employee climbed up on the platform of the tank to close the open hatch. The employee was not protected from falling off of the tank and fell off the top of the tank, and sustained a fractured vertebrate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1032179.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |