Accident Summary Nr: 722942 - Employee killed when crushed between two vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 722942 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10240207003/25/199247310United Parcel Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 23, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to spot a trailer. He backed a tug under the trailer, then hooked up to the fifth wheel. Employee #1 then got out of the tug, leaving it in reverse and without setting the parking brake, to attach air lines to the trailer. When Employee #1 attached the air lines to the trailer, the trailer's brakes released and both vehicles started to roll backward at an angle because the tug wheels were not straight. To stop the vehicle, Employee #1 tried to re-enter the tug's cab but was caught between the tug door and the trailer next to the tug. He was crushed to death. Employee #1 did not follow the company's written policy on setting parking brakes and taking vehicles out of gear when unattended.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102402070 Fatality Other Occupation not reported