Accident Summary Nr: 722777 - Employee crushed and killed under mobile gantry crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102401718 | 04/27/1992 | 4789 | 0 | Pacific Rail Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a groundman, was driving a mobile gantry crane to a storage area at the end of the work shift. He was riding in the optional cab of the gantry when a drive wheel failed, causing the gantry structure to fall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102401718 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |