Accident Summary Nr: 722751 - Employee dies of asphyxia in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103453254 | 04/22/1993 | 4789 | 0 | Union Pacific Motor Freight |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a spotter truck and pulling a trailer on a loading ramp area. The spotter truck struck a parked chassis head-on. The front section of the chassis went through the front of the cab and pinned Employee #1 between the cab and the front section of the chassis. Employee #1 died of asphyxia due to crushing chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103453254 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |