Accident Summary Nr: 722678 - Employee killed in fall from lookout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102402781 | 01/30/1992 | 1542 | 0 | E. W. Corrigan Construction Co. |
| 102402799 | 01/30/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Advance Mechanical System Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on January 17, 1992, Employee #1 was unloading the last bundle of pipe on a lookout that was approximately 60 ft above the ground. He had just unloaded the sling from the crane hook when his glove caught on the hook. The employee was hanging in mid-air and had traveled in a southwest direction approximately 25 ft when his glove ripped. He fell 60 ft to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102402781 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102402799 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |