Accident Summary Nr: 722637 - Employees killed when their delivery truck suddenly ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102396884 | 06/19/1991 | 8099 | 0 | Home Respiratory Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were delivering Puritan-Bennet portable oxygen units to residential customers. While en route, the delivery van that the employees were riding in burst into flames. Employee #1, the driver, jumped out of the truck and witnesses extinguished the flames that engulfed him. Employee #2 was found in the rear of the van, next to the back door. Both employees died. No cause for the fire was found, although smoking materials were found in the van.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102396884 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Inhalation therapists | ||
| 2 | 102396884 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Inhalation therapists |