Accident Summary Nr: 722637 - Employees killed when their delivery truck suddenly ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 722637 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10239688406/19/199180990Home Respiratory Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were delivering Puritan-Bennet portable oxygen units to residential customers. While en route, the delivery van that the employees were riding in burst into flames. Employee #1, the driver, jumped out of the truck and witnesses extinguished the flames that engulfed him. Employee #2 was found in the rear of the van, next to the back door. Both employees died. No cause for the fire was found, although smoking materials were found in the van.

Keywords: BURN, DELIVERY WORK, OXYGEN, FIRE, SMOKE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102396884 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Inhalation therapists
2 102396884 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Inhalation therapists