Accident Summary Nr: 722629 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102404290 | 12/26/1990 | 2844 | 0 | Helene Curtis Inc. |
| 102404340 | 12/26/1990 | 3821 | 0 | Forma Scientific Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING THE WIRING TO A DRYER UNIT LOCATED ON TOP OF AN ENVIRONMENTAL CHAMBER. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS BODY WAS NOT DISCOVERED FOR 48 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102404290 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102404340 | Occupation Not Listed |