Accident Summary Nr: 722603 - Employee struck and killed by flying pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103267597 | 06/20/1990 | 1795 | 0 | G M Wrecking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of GM Wrecking Co., was watering down a building during its demolition. He was standing approximately 50 ft back from the point of operation. He was not looking and did not see a pipe coming at him. The 3 in. diameter, 17 ft, and approximately 100 lb pipe struck Employee #1 in the chest and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103267597 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |